Latest Post

Floating is an illusionary dance technique closely related to Gliding. It is performed by simultaneously raising the toe of the right foot and the heel of the left foot and placing them down to the right, resulting in the feet pointing out. Next, the toe of the left foot and heel of the right foot are raised and placed down to the right, resulting in the feet pointing in.

[youtube src="Q2fjzk9XNcg"/]

This pattern can be repeated to continue floating to the right, and reversed to float to the left. When performed well, this technique gives the illusion of the dancer floating above the floor.

A dance corresponding to Soulja Boy Tell' Em's newly released track, "She Gotta Donk".

[youtube src="csFaCmARYss"/]

Originator:
Soulja Boy Tell' Em 

Popularized by: 


Soulja Boy Tell' Em

Danced to the song of the same name by the hip-hop artist Cupid, the Cupid Shuffle has become a very popular dance. The dance is a hip-hop variant of country line dancing and is extremely simple to perform, especially since all the steps are sung in the lyrics:

“To the right, to the right, to the right, to the right” (Slide your body to the right.)

“To the left, to the left, to the left, to the left” (Slide your body to the left.)

“Now kick, now kick, now kick, now kick” (Kick your feet out front using alternating feet.)

“Now walk it by yourself.” (Pretend to walk in place, sometimes adding a dipping motion.)

The dance quickly gained popularity at nightclubs due to its easy-to-learn nature and catchy beat. Even the most novice dancer can perform it by the end of the second chorus. Many have compared the dance to the Cha Cha Slide, which was released in 1996 by DJ Casper of Chicago. The Cupid Shuffle began its rise to popularity in Lafayette, Louisiana, Cupid’s home town.

[youtube src="5_srg-18Fz0"/]

Originator:
Cupid 

Region of origin: 
Louisiana 

Popularized by: 
Cupid

Crunk is performed to music of the same name. Crunk music originated from southern hip-hop & Electronic Dance Music (EDM). The music contains looped 808 and 909 drum machine rhythms, while simplistic synthesized melodies are repeatedly played throughout the tracks. The objective is to create a high-energy, driven feel to the music.

Crunk dancing shares much with its music. A focus on rhythm, not content, is prevalent in both the dance and music. Essentially a party dance and a music style, there is no socio-political message or personal concerns being addressed other than having a good time. There are no special moves to Crunk, just wild movements performed to a fast beat.

Crunk comes from the mixture of the terms 'crazy' and 'drunk', since that is how most people look while performing this dance. It is common for those in the hip-hop culture to say to each other, “let's go out tonight and get 'crunk'!”

[youtube src="RrzuhOeJsSc"/]

Region of origin:
Atlanta, GA 

Popularized by: 
Lil' Jon

The Chicken Noodle Soup is a variation on the Harlem Shake and the Toe Wop. Originating in Harlem, the dance comes from the song of the same name performed by DJ Webstar, Young B., and The Voice of Harlem. The music is characterized by a pounding low bass club beat. The song was released in June of 2006 and peaked at #45 on the Billboard Hot 100. Due to the song’s popularity, the Chicken Noodle Soup dance became a mainstream phenomenon in the summer of 2006. Another cause of the dance’s rise in popularity was the Internet, where many people put videos of themselves performing the dance on YouTube and Blog sites.

The dance features exaggerated shuffling, arm swinging, and a pantomime of the song's lyrics. Some have claimed the Chicken Noodle Soup dance is racist, as its motions portray those commonly performed in minstrel shows of the early 1900s. The dance is commonly performed at teen clubs, parties, and high school affairs in New York. Some elements of Vogue have been incorporated into the dance, as well.

On December 16, 2006, Justin Timberlake and Kenan Thompson performed the dance in drag on the late-night show, Saturday Night Live. DJ Webstar went on to create “5000”, a song which incorporates four dances in it: Toe Wop, Chicken Noodle Soup, Bad One, and the Harlem Shake. These dances put together have been termed “Gettin' Lite” or “Lockin' In”.

[youtube src="Zm0JGM0f-to"/]

Region of origin: 
Harlem, NY 

Popularized by: 


DJ Webstar, Young B., The Voice of Harlem

Bucking, also known as Jookin, Choppin, G-Stylin', short for Gangsta Stylin', is a dance form derived from a style of dance known as Gangsta Walking. Gangsta Walking started in the late 1980s in Memphis and facilitated Bucking's fusion of west coast funk styles such as gliding, popping, tutting, and waving with spins and two-step variations set to rap music.

The driving force behind the creative moves seen in Bucking is the constant need among Memphis inner city youths to escape their environment through creative expression thus rendering a highly personalized style involving the execution of intricate visual illusions. These illusions oscillate between static and fluid movement using the entire body to tell abstract, intricate, compelling, and entertaining tales. Often such dynamics go as far as playing with contrasting movements between the upper and lower body as well as dancing on the tips of the toes.

Today, Bucking is a dance form synonymous with Memphis inner city culture. It is still done in and around Memphis including Orange Mound and Whitehaven and has garnered additional appeal in many cities throughout the United States and internationally.

[youtube src="RPgS_MS3ds0"/]

Also known as
Gangsta Walking, Jookin, Choppin, G-Stylin', Gangsta Stylin' 

Region of origin: 
Memphis

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Theme images by graphixel. Powered by Blogger.